Miss Soriyan Hang will represent for Miss Global Cambodia in the Philippines
Suorsdey everyone! We are pleased to finally make an official announcement of the young woman who will be representing Cambodia in the next Miss Global pageant competition! Her name is Miss Soriyan Hang! Miss Hang is a 23 years old native, born and raised in the beautiful capital city of Phnom Penh, Cambodia. She comes from a family of 4 children and she’s the second oldest with 2 other sisters and 1 brother.
She studied law at Norton University and graduated with her bachelor degree in 2015. In addition to her studies she has always had an interest in modeling. As a young child of 10 years old she told her dad she wants to be a model. Her father’s advice was for her to always believe in herself and then anything is possible. In 2014, she saw an opportunity to compete in a new program in Cambodia called, “Cambodia Next Top Model”. She made her way to the top 15 finalist to compete for the title among 3,000 other applicants. Through her hard work and perseverance she came in Top 4. She is currently involved in many projects as a model and has also got into acting. In her spare time she enjoys going to the gym and keeping herself healthy.
Miss Hang is very honored and excited to represent Cambodia in the Miss Global competition this coming February in the Philippines. She wants to show the world that Cambodian women are beautiful, intelligent, and resilient.
Please continue to follow for more information on Soriyan as she prepares for the Philippines. Thank you very much!
Previous 4 years Miss Global Cambodia: